• Byron Hall Of Fame

    Welcome to Byron Public School's
    Hall of Fame section. 

    We are happy to announce the Hall of Fame Class of 2022 and will be recognizing them at halftime of the Byron Football game on Saturday, October 8th. The game starts at noon and the official ceremony will be held at the Byron High School starting at 6:00 PM                            
     
    • Tom Felber - Booster
    • Jade Milde - Athlete (1979)
    • Jason Garvens - Athletes (2006)
    • Greta Raaen - Athlete (2001)
    • Paul Fischenich - Coach
    • Byron Cross Country Team (2007)

     

Nomination Form

  • Please mail a copy of this form to the address listed below.

    Nomination Letter

     

    Byron Hall of Fame

    c/o HOF Director

    1887 2nd Ave NW

    Byron, MN 5920

  •  

    • Class of 2021: Dolores (Campbell) Streich, Jim Braaten, Victor Hubel Jr., Carol Meyer
    • Class of 2020: Jan Hanson, Vicki Bahr, Jay Fogelson, Lisa (Hoegh) Lunning, John Austinson, 2000 BHS Football Team
    • Class of 2019Stephanie (Hemmingson) Harberts, Kerry Linbo, Ann (Von Arx) Nelson, Matthew Storlie
    • Class of 2018Jane Krier, Adam Linbo,Michael R. Lutz, Julia (Frie) Schlekeway
    • Class of 2017: Cathy Borgschatz, Tom Holets, Owen Hoegh, Edward Voll
    • Class of 2016: Tina Cordes, James Kern, Jesse Reed, Jim and Eileen Caulfield
    • Class of 2015: Ronald Albright, Brian Hansen,Tresa (Fuchs) Martinez, David Yennie
    • Class of 2014: Pete Gilman, Brian Glassmaker, Jeanne Harris, B. Robert Schmalzbauer
       
  •  

    • Class of 2013Dan Alsbury, Steve Farrell, Neil Woessner, Jane Coe
    • Class of 2012: Dave L. Anderson, Robert (Bob) Brown, Teresa Brown (Fitzgerald), Chuck Rath, Ruth Hanson
    • Class of 2011: Laurie Anderson, Pat Derby, Ryan Kelly, Karla Resch (Stromme), Duane Swanson, Jim Woodfork
    • Class of 2010: Anna Alzamora (Harris), Alton Cordes, Billy Glassmaker Jr., John Grande,  Robert Kelly, Dick & Helen Thompson, Bob Tweten
    • Class of 2009: Chuck Ramthun, Mike Cabaya, Colin Harris, Martha Brennan (Harris), Jeff Voll, Herb Opfer, Gordy Vail, Bill Glassmaker Sr.